23 - 28 June, 2024
Stanford University
Stanford, California USA
Afternoon Arrivals
15:00-19:00 Registration Check-in
19:00-20:45 Opening Banquet
Daily Topic: Science of Lasers
7:30-8:30 Breakfast
8:45-9:00 Welcome & Road map to today's program
9:00-9:45 Lasers Then, Now, and Future
Speaker: Robert L. Byer, Stanford University
9:45-10:15 Coffee break
10:15-10:45 Lasers Then, Now, and Future continued
Speaker: Robert L. Byer, Stanford University
10:45-11:00 Q&A, Discussion
11:00-11:45 Parametric Down Conversion Over 60 Years
Speaker: Stephen Harris, Stanford University
11:45-12:00 Coffee break
12:00-12:45 Nonlinear Optics Demonstrations
Speaker: Coming soon
12:45-13:00 Q&A, Discussion
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:45 Quantum Optics
Speaker: Jelena Vuckovic, Stanford University
14:45-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-15:45 Quantum Optics continued
Speaker: Jelena Vuckovic, Stanford University
15:45-16:00 Q&A, Discussion
16:00-17:15 Nano, Pico and Femtosecond Lasers for Micromachining
Speaker: James Kafka, Emeritus Fellow, Spectra-Physics / MKS
17:15-17:30 Q&A, Discussion
17:30-19:00 Poster session with refreshments
19:00 Dinner
Daily Topic: Laser Measurement Science
7:30-8:30 Breakfast
8:45-9:00 Road map to today's program
9:00-9:45 Ultrafast Lasers
Speaker: Ursula Keller, ETH Zürich
9:45-10:15 Coffee break
10:15-10:45 Ultrafast Lasers continued
Speaker: Ursula Keller, ETH Zürich
10:45-11:00 Q&A, Discussion
11:00-11:45 Quantum Computers
Speaker: Jon Simon
11:45-12:00 Coffee break
12:00-12:45 Quantum Computers continued
Speaker: Jon Simon
12:45-13:00 Q&A, Discussion
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:45 Post von Neumann Computing
Speaker: Hideo Mabuchi
14:45-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-15:45 Post von Neumann Computing continued
Speaker: Hideo Mabuchi
15:45-16:00 Q&A, Discussion
16:00-17:15 Commercial Laser Applications
Speaker: Julie Eng, CTO, Coherent Corp.
17:15-17:30 Q&A, Discussion
17:30-19:00 Poster session with refreshments
19:00 Dinner
Daily Topic: Integrated Photonics
7:30-8:30 Breakfast
8:45-9:00 Road map to today's program
9:00-9:45 Programmable Photonics
Speaker: Francesco Morichetti
9:45-10:15 Coffee break
10:15-10:45 Programmable Photonics continued
Speaker: Francesco Morichetti
10:45-11:00 Q&A, Discussion
11:00-11:45 LN Integrated Optics
Speaker: Amir Safavi, Stanford University
11:45-12:00 Coffee break
12:00-12:45 LN Integrated Optics continued
Speaker: Amir Safavi, Stanford University
12:45-13:00 Q&A, Discussion
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:45 Self-Configuring and Modal Optics
Speaker: David Miller, Stanford University
14:45-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-15:45 Self-Configuring and Modal Optics continued
Speaker: David Miller, Stanford University
15:45-16:00 Q&A, Discussion
16:00-17:15 Silicon Photonics Technology
Speaker: Michael Hochberg
17:15-17:30 Q&A, Discussion
17:30-19:00 Poster session with refreshments
19:00 Dinner
Daily Topic: Laser Applications
7:30-8:30 Breakfast
8:45-9:00 Road map to today's program
9:00-9:45 Attosecond Science/FELs
Speaker: David Reis, Stanford University
9:45-10:15 Coffee break
10:15-10:45 Attosecond Science/FELs continued
Speaker: David Reis, Stanford University
10:45-11:00 Q&A, Discussion
11:00-11:45 Optical Communication
Speaker: Joseph Kahn, Stanford University
11:45-12:00 Coffee break
12:00-12:45 Optical Communication continued
Speaker: Joseph Kahn, Stanford University
12:45-13:00 Q&A, Discussion
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:45 Biophotonics
Speaker: Steve Chu
14:45-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-15:45 Biophotonics continued
Speaker: Steve Chu
15:45-16:00 Q&A, Discussion
16:00-16:15 The Legacy of Tony Siegman
Speakers: Gary Bjorklund and Jeannie Siegman
16:15-19:00 Reception and Conference Dinner
Daily Topic: Lasers in Quantum Science and Engineering
7:30-8:30 Breakfast
8:45-9:00 Road map to today's program
9:00-9:45 Frequency Comb Spectroscopy
Speaker: Scott Diddams
9:45-10:15 Coffee break
10:15-10:45 Frequency Comb Spectroscopy continued
Speaker: Scott Diddams
10:45-11:00 Q&A, Discussion
11:00-11:45 Synthetic Dimensions in Photonics
Speaker: Shanhui Fan
11:45-12:00 Coffee break
12:00-12:45 Synthetic Dimensions in Photonics
Speaker: Shanhui Fan
12:45-13:00 Q&A, Discussion
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Tour of SLACs
16:00 Adjournment